Connecting Businesses To The Jewish Community Since 1989

Jewish Guide


Jewish Olympic Medalists


1896 Athens

Gold

  • Alfred Flatow, Germany
    gymnastics, parallel bars
    gymnastics, team parallel bars
    gymnastics, team horizontal bar
  • Gustav Felix Flatow, Germany
    gymnastics, team parallel bars
    gymnastics, team horizontal bar
  • Alfred Hajos-Guttman, Hungary
    swimming, 100-meter freestyle
    swimming, 1,500-meter freestyle
  • Paul Neumann, Austria
    swimming, 500-meter freestyle

Silver

  • Alfred Flatow, Germany
    gymnastics, horizontal bar
  • Otto Herschmann, Austria
    swimming, 100-meter freestyle

1900 Paris

Gold

  • Meyer Prinstein, USA
    athletics, triple jump

Silver

  • Jean Bloch, France
    Soccer
  • Henri Cohen, Belgium
    water polo
  • Meyer Prinstein, USA
    athletics, long jump
  • Otto Wahle, Austria
    swimming, 1000-meter freestyle
    swimming, 200-meter obstacle race

Bronze

  • Siegfried Flesch, Austria
    fencing, individual saber

1904 St. Louis

Gold

  • Samuel Berger, USA
    boxing, heavyweight
  • Meyer Prinstein, USA
    athletics, long jump
    athletics, triple jump

Silver

  • Daniel Frank, USA
    athletics, long jump
  • Philip Hess, USA
    Lacrosse
  • Albert Lehman, USA
    Lacrosse

Bronze

  • Otto Wahle, Austria
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1906 Athens (unofficial)

Gold

  • Henrik Hajos-Guttman, Hungary
    swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay
  • Meyer Prinstein, USA
    athletics, long jump
  • Otto Scheff, Austria
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Silver

  • Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
    fencing, team epee

Bronze

  • Hugo Friend, USA
    athletics, long jump
  • Otto Scheff, Austria
    swimming, 1500-meter freestyle

1908 London

Gold

  • Dezsö Földes, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Dr.Jenö Fuchs, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
    fencing, team saber
  • Dr. Oszkár Gerde, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Alexandre Lippmann, France
    fencing, team epee
  • Jean Stern, France
    fencing, team epee
  • Richard Weisz, Hungary
    Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight
  • Lajos Werkner, Hungary
    fencing, team saber

Silver

  • Harald Bohr, Denmark
    Soccer
  • Alexandre Lippmann, France
    fencing, individual epee
  • József Munk, Hungary
    swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay
  • Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
    fencing, team epee
  • Harry Simon, USA
    shooting , free rifle
  • Edwin "Barney" Solomon, UK (Ireland)
    Rugby
  • Bethel "Bert" Solomon, UK (Ireland)
    Rugby
  • Imre Zachar, Hungary
    swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay

Bronze

  • Odon Bodor, Hungary
    athletics, 1,600-meter relay
  • Charles "Clair" Jacobs, USA
    athletics, pole vault
  • Otto Scheff, Austria
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle

1912 Stockholm

Gold

  • Dezsö Földes, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Dr. Jenö Fuchs, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
    fencing, team saber
  • Dr.Oszkár Gerde, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Jacques Ochs, Belgium
    fencing, team epee
  • Gaston Salmon, Belgium
    fencing, team epee
  • Lajor Werkner, Hungary
    fencing, team saber

Silver

  • Albert Bogen, Austria
    fencing, team saber
  • Samu Foti, Hungary
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Imre Gellert, Hungary
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Abel Kiviat, USA
    athletics, 1,500-meter run
  • Alvah T. Meyer, USA
    athletics, 100-meter dash
  • Ivan Osiier, Denmark
    fencing, individual epee
  • Felix Pipes, Austria
    tennis, doubles
  • Edgar Seligman, Great Britain
    fencing, team epee

Bronze

  • Margarete Adler, Austria
    swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay
  • Dr. Otto Herschmann, Austria
    fencing, team saber
  • Klara Milch, Austria
    swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay
  • Josephine Stricker, Austria
    swimming, 4x100-meter freestyle relay

1920 Antwerp

Gold

  • Samuel Mosberg, USA
    boxing, lightweight

Silver

  • Gerard Blitz, Belgium
    water polo
  • Maurice Blitz, Belgium
    water polo
  • Samuel Gerson, USA
    freestyle wrestling, featherweight
  • Alexandre Lippmann, France
    fencing, individual epee

Bronze

  • Gerard Blitz, Belgium
    swimming, 100-meter backstroke
  • Montgomery "Moe" Herscovitch, Canada
    boxing, middleweight
  • Alexandre Lippmann, France
    fencing, team epee
  • Frederick Meyer, USA
    freestyle wrestling, heavyweight

1924 Chamonix/Paris

Gold

  • Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
    athletics, 100-meter dash
  • Louis Clarke, USA
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay
  • John "Jackie" Fields, USA
    boxing, featherweight
  • Elias Katz, Finland
  • athletics, 3,000-meter team cross-country
  • Alexandre Lippmann, France
    fencing, team epee

Silver

  • Harold Abrahams, Great Britain
  • athletics, 4X100-meter relay
  • Gerard Blitz, Belgium
    water polo
  • Maurice Blitz, Belgium
    water polo
  • János Garay, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Alfred Hajós-Guttmann, Hungary
    Olympic art competition, stadium design
  • Elias Katz, Finland
    athletics, 3,000-meter individual steeplechase
  • Dezsö Tauber, Hungary
    Olympic art competition, stadium design

Bronze

  • János Garay, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
  • Sidney Jelinek, USA
    rowing, coxed-fours
  • Baron Umberto Luigi de Morpurgo, Italy
    tennis, singles

1928 St. Moritz/Amsterdam

Gold

  • Estella Agsteribbe, Netherlands
    women's gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • János Garay, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Dr.Sándor Gombos, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Hans Haas, Austria
    weightlifting, lightweight
  • Elka de Levie, Netherlands
    women's gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Dr. Ferenc Mezö, Hungary
    Olympic art competition, epic works
  • Helena Nordheim, Netherlands
    women's gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Attila Petschauer, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Annie Polak, Netherlands
    women's gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay
  • Judijke Simons, Netherlands
    women's gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

  • Istvan Barta, Hungary
    water polo
  • Lillian Copeland, USA
    athletics, discus throw
  • Attila Petschauer, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
  • Fanny Rosenfeld, Canada
    athletics, 100-meter dash

Bronze

  • Harold Devine, USA
    boxing, featherweight
  • Harry Isaacs, South Africa
    boxing, bantamweight
  • Samuel Rabin, Great Britain
    freestyle wrestling, middleweight
  • Ellis Smouha, Great Britain
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1932 Lake Placid/Los Angeles

Gold

  • Istvan Barta, Hungary
    water polo
  • Gyorgy Brody, Hungary
    water polo
  • Lillian Copeland, USA
    athletics, discus throw
  • George Gulack, USA
    gymnastics, flying rings
  • Irving Jaffee, USA
    speed skating, 5,000-meter
  • speed skating, 10,000-meter
  • Endre Kabos, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Attila Petschauer, Hungary
    fencing, team saber
  • Miklos Sárkány, Hungary
    water polo

Silver

  • Phillip Erenberg, USA
    gymnastics, Indian clubs
  • Hans Haas, Austria
    weightlifting, lightweight
  • Peter Jaffe, Great Britain
    yachting, Star-class
  • Károly Kárpáti, Hungary
    freestyle wrestling, lightweight
  • Abraham Kurland, Denmark
    Greco-Roman wrestling, lightweight
  • Ruth Miller, Germany
    Olympic art competition, graphic art

Bronze

  • Rudolf Ball, Germany
    ice hockey
  • Nathan Bor, USA
    boxing, lightweight
  • Nickolaus Hirschl, Austria
    freestyle wrestling, heavyweight
    Greco-Roman wrestling, heavyweight
  • Endre Kabos, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
  • Emilia Rotter, Hungary
    figure skating, pairs
  • Albert Schwartz, USA
    swimming, 100-meter freestyle
  • László Szabados, Hungary
    swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay
  • András Szépkely, Hungary
    swimming, 4x200-meter freestyle relay
  • Lászlo Szollás, Hungary
    figure skating, pair

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Berlin

Gold

  • Samuel Balter, USA
    Basketball
  • György Bródy, Hungary
    water polo
  • Robert Fein, Austria
    weightlifting, lightweight
  • Endre Kabos, Hungary
    fencing, individual saber
    fencing, team saber
  • Károly Kárpáti, Hungary
    freestyle wrestling, lightweight
  • Miklos Sárkány, Hungary
    water polo

Silver

  • Viktor Kalisch, Austria
    kayak pairs, 1000-meters
  • Irving Meretzky, Canada
    Basketball

Bronze

  • Gerard Blitz, Belgium
    water polo
  • Felix Kasper, Austria
    figure skating
  • Emilia Rotter, Hungary
    figure skating, pairs
  • Lászlo Szollás, Hungary
    figure skating, pairs

1948 St. Moritz/London

Gold

  • Frank Spellman, USA
    weightlifting, middleweight
  • Henry Wittenberg, USA
    freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight
  • Wally Wolf, USA
    swimming, 4x200 freestyle relay

Silver

  • Steve Seymour, USA
    athletics, javelin throw

Bronze

  • Dr. épva Földes, Hungary
    Olympic art competition, epic works
  • James Fuchs, USA
    athletics, shot put
  • George Worth, USA
    fencing, team saber

1952 Oslo/Helsinki

Gold

  • Robert Antal, Hungary
    water polo
  • Sándor Geller, Hungary
    Soccer
  • Maria Gorochovskia, USSR
    gymnastics, all-around individual exercises
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Boris Gurevitsch, USSR
    Greco-Roman wrestling, flyweight
  • ágnes Keleti, Hungary
    gymnastics, floor exercises
  • Claude Netter, France
    fencing, team foil
  • Mikhail Perelman, USSR
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Yakov Punkin, USSR
    wrestling, Greco-Roman featherweight
  • Eva Szépkely, Hungary
    swimming, 200-meter breaststroke
  • Judit Temes, Hungary
    4x100-meter relay

Silver

  • Leonid Gissen, USSR
    rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain
  • Maria Gorochovskia, USSR
    gymnastics, vault
    gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
    gymnastics, balance beam
    gymnastics, floor exercises
    gymnastics, team exercises with portable apparatus
  • Agnes Keleti, Hungary
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Aleksandr Moiseyev, USSR
    Basketball
  • Grigoriy Novak, USSR
    weightlifting, middle-heavyweight
  • Henry Wittenberg, USA
    freestyle wrestling, light-heavyweight

Bronze

  • James Fuchs, USA
    athletics, shot put
  • Agnes Keleti, Hungary
    gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
    gymnastics, team exercises with portable
    apparatus
  • Herbert Klein, Germany
    swimming, 200 m breaststroke
  • Judit Temes, Hungary
    100-meter freestyle
  • Lev Vainschtein, USSR
    shooting, free rifle

1956 Cort. d'Ampezzo/Melbourne

Gold

  • Isaac Berger, USA
    weightlifting, featherweight
  • László Fábian, Hungary
    kayak pairs, 10,000-meters
  • Agnes Keleti, Hungary
    gymnastics, asymmetrical bars
    gymnastics, floor exercises
    gymnastics, balance beam
    gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus
  • Aliz Kertépsz, Hungary
    gymnastics, team exercise with portable apparatus
  • Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR
    ice hockey
  • Boris Razinsky, USSR
    Soccer
  • Leon Rotman, Romania
    canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles
    canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian singles
  • Igor Rybak, USSR
    weightlifting, lightweight

Silver

  • Rafael Gratsch, USSR
    speed skating, 500-meter
  • Agnes Keleti, Hungary
    gymnastics; individual combined exercises
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Aliz Kertesz, Hungary
    gymastics, team combined exercises
  • Claude Netter, France
    fencing, team foil
  • Eva Szekely, Hungary
    Swimming, 200-meter breaststroke

Bronze

  • Yves Dreyfus, France
    fencing, team epee
  • Imre Farkas, Hungary
    canoe, 10,000-meter Canadian pairs
  • Boris Goikhman, USSR
    water polo
  • Armand Mouyal, France
    fencing, team epee
  • David Tyschler, USSR
    fencing, team saber

1960 Squaw Valley/Rome

Gold

  • Leonid Geishtor, USSR
    canoe, Canadian pairs 1000m,
  • Mark Midler, USSR
    fencing, team foil
  • Irina Press, USSR
    track & field, 80 m hurdles
  • Tamara Press, USSR
    track & field, shot-put
  • Gyula Török, Hungary
    boxing, flyweight

Silver

  • Isaac Berger, USA
    weightlifting, featherweight
  • Boris Goikhman, USSR
    water polo
  • Allan Jay, UK
    fencing, individual epee
    fencing, team epee
  • Jean Klein, France
    rowing, coxed-fours
  • Guy Nosbaum, France
    rowing, coxed-fours
  • Vladimir Portnoi, USSR
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Tamara Press, USSR
    track & field, discus

Bronze

  • Albert Axelrod, USA
    fencing, individual foil
  • Moyses Blas, Brazil
    Basketball
  • Imre Farkas, Hungary
    canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian pairs
  • Klára Fried-Bánfalvi, Hungary
    kayak, 500-meter pairs
  • Rafael Gratsch, USSR
    speed skating, 500-meter
  • Robert Halperin, USA
    yachting, Star-class
  • Alfred Kuchevsky, USSR
    ice hockey
  • Vladimir Portnoi, USSR
    gymnastics, long horse vault
  • Leon Rotman, Romania
    canoe, 1,000-meter Canadian singles
  • David Segal, UK
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay

1964(Innsbruck/Tokyo)

Gold

  • Gerald Ashworh, USA
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay
  • Lawrence Brown, USA
    Basketball
  • Boris Dubrovsky, USSR
    rowing, double sculls
  • Tamás Gábor, Hungary
    fencing, team epee
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 4X100-meter relay
  • Grigory Kriss, USSR
    fencing, individual epee
  • Mark Midler, USSR
    fencing, team foil
  • Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR
    Volleyball
  • árpád Orbán, Hungary
    Soccer
  • Irina Press, USSR
    track & field, pentathlon
  • Tamara Press, USSR
    track & field, shot-put
    track & field, discuss
  • Mark Rakita, USSR
    fencing, team saber

Silver

  • Nelly Abramova, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Isaac Berger, USA
    weightlifting, featherweight
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 200-meter dash
    athletics, long jump
  • Marilyn Ramenofsky, USA
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle

Bronze

  • Aron Bogulyubov, USSR
    judo, lightweight
  • James Bregman, USA
    judo, middleweight
  • Petra Burka, Canada
    figure skating
  • Yves Dreyfus, France
    fencing, team epee

1968 Grenoble/Mexico City

Gold

  • Boris Gurevitsch, USSR
    freestyle wrestling middleweight
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 200-meter dash
  • Valentin Mankin, USSR
    yachting, Finn class
  • Georgy Mondzolevsky, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Mark Rakita, USSR
    fencing, team saber
  • Mark Spitz, USA
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
    swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay
  • Yuri Venherovsky, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
    fencing, team saber
  • Victor Zinger, USSR
    ice hockey

Silver

  • Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR
    swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay
  • Alain Calmat, France
    figure skating
  • Alexandr Gorelik, USSR
    figure skating , pairs
  • Grigory Kriss, USSR
    fencing, individual epee
    fencing, team epee
  • Mark Rakita, USSR
    fencing, individual saber
  • Mark Spitz, USA
    swimming, 100-meter butterfly
  • Yosif Vitebsky, USSR
    fencing, team épée

Bronze

  • Semyon Belits-Geiman, USSR
    swimming, 4x200m freestyle relay
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 100-meter dash
  • Naum Prokupets, USSR
    canoeing, 1000-m Canadian pairs
  • Mark Spitz, USA
    swimming, 100-meter freestyle
  • Peter Bakonyi, Hungary
    fencing, team saber

1972 Sapporo/Munich

Gold

  • Gyorgy Gedo, Hungary
    boxing, light flyweight
  • Valentin Mankin, USSR
    yachting, tempest class
  • Faina Melnik, USSR
    athletics, discus throw
  • Mark Spitz, USA
    swimming, 100-meter freestyle
    swimming, 200-meter freestyle
    swimming, 100-meter butterfly
    swimming, 200-meter butterfly
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay
    swimming, 400-meter medley relay
    swimming, 800-meter freestyle relay

Silver

  • Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary
    swimming, 100-meter backstroke
  • Mark Rakita, USSR
    fencing, team saber
  • Neal Shapiro, USA
    equestrian, team jumping
  • Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
    fencing, team saber

Bronze

  • Peter Asch, USA
    water polo
  • Efim Chulak, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Don Cohan, USA
    yachting, Dragon-class
  • Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary
    swimming, 100-meter butterfly
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 200-meter dash
  • Neal Shapiro, USA
    equestrian, individual jumping
  • Peter Bakonyi, Hungary
    fencing, team saber

1976 Innsbruck/Montreal

Gold

  • Ernest Grunfeld, USA
    Basketball
  • Irena Kirszenstein-Szewinska, Poland
    athletics, 400-meter run
  • Valery Shary, USSR
    Weightlifting, light heavyweight
  • Eduard Vinokurov, USSR
    fencing, team saber

Silver

  • Efim Chulak, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Natalia Kushnir, USSR
    Volleyball
  • Nancy Lieberman, USA
    Basketball
  • Valentin Mankin, USSR
    yachting, tempest class

Bronze

  • Leonid Buryak, USSR
    Soccer
  • Edith Master, USA
    equestrian team dressage
  • Wendy Weinberg, USA
    swimming, 800-meter freestyle
  • Victor Zilbermann, Romania
    boxing, welterweight

1980 Lake Placid/Moscow

Gold

  • Johan Harmenberg, Sweden
    fencing, individual epee
  • Gennady Karponosov, USSR
    ice-dancing, pairs
  • Valentin Mankin, USSR
    yachting, star class

Silver

  • Svetlana Krachevskaia , USSR
    athletics, shot put

1984 Sarajevo/Los Angeles

Gold

  • Carina Benninga, Netherlands
    field hockey
  • Mitchell Gaylord, USA
    gymnastics, team
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 400-meter freestyle relay.

Silver

  • Daniel Adler, Brazil
    yachting, sailing class
  • Robert Berland, USA
    judo, middleweight
  • Mitch Gaylord, USA
    gymnastics, vaulting
  • Bernard Rajzman, Brazil
    Volleyball

Bronze

  • Mark Berger, Canada
    judo, heavyweight
  • Mitchell Gaylord, USA
    gymnastics, rings
    gymnastics, parallel bars

1988 Calgary/Seoul

Gold

  • Mike Milchin, USA
    baseball, exhibition event
  • Yelena Shushunova, USSR
    gymnastics, all-around
    gymnastics, team

Silver

  • Yelena Shushunova, USSR
    gymnastics, balance beam

Bronze

  • Seth Bauer, USA
    rowing, eight-oared shell with coxswain
  • Carina Benninga, Netherlands
    field hockey
  • Brad Gilbert, USA
    tennis, singles
  • Yelena Shushunova, USSR
    gymnastics, uneven bars
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 4x100m medley relay

1992 Albertville/Barcelona

Gold

  • Valeri Belenki, CIS/Azerbaijan
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Joe Jacobi, USA
    canoeing, Canadian slalom pairs
  • Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia
    gymnastics, balance beam
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay

Silver

  • Yael Arad, Israel
    judo, light middleweight,
  • Avital Selinger, Netherlands
    Volleyball

Bronze

  • Valeri Belenky, CIS/Azerbaijan
    gymnastics, individual combined exercises
  • Ben Greenbaum, USA
    Volleyball
  • Tatiana Lysenko, CIS/Russia
    gymnastics, horse vault
  • Oren Smadga, Israel
    Judo, lightweight
  • Kerri Strug, USA
    gymnastics, team combined exercises
  • Robert Dover, USA
    equestrian, team dressage

1994 Lillehammer (winter)


1996 Atlanta

Gold

  • Sergei Sharikov, Russia
    fencing, team saber
  • Kerri Strug, USA
    gymnastics, team combined exercises

Silver

  • Yanina Batrichina, Russia
    rhythmic gymnastics
  • Sergei Sharikov, Russia
    fencing, individual saber

Bronze

  • Miryam Fox-Jerusalmi, France
    canoe, K-1 slalom
  • Gal Fridman, Israel
    Sailing
  • Mariya Mazina, Russia
    fencing, women team epee
  • Robert Dover, USA
    equestrian, team dressage

1998 Nagano (winter)


2000 Sydney

Gold

  • Anthony Erwin, USA
    swimming, 50-meter freestyle
  • Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
    swimming, 100-meter backstroke
    swimming, 200-meter backstroke
    swimming, 4x100-meter medley relay
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 4x100m freestyle relay
    swimming, 4x100m medley relay
  • Maria Mazina, Russia
    fencing, team epee
  • Sergei Sharikov, Russia
    fencing, team saber

Silver

  • Adriana Behar, Brazil
    beach volleyball
  • Anthony Erwin, USA
    swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay
  • Scott Goldblatt, USA
    swimming, 800 m. freestyle relay
  • Jason Lezak, USA
    swimming, 400 m. freestyle relay
  • Yulia Raskina, Belarus
    rhythmic gymnastics
  • Sara Whalean, USA
    Soccer

Bronze

  • Robert Dover, USA
    equestrian, team dressage
  • Michael Kolganov, Israel
    canoe/kayak, men K-1 500 m
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 50m Freestyle
    swimming, 100m Freestyle
    swimming, 100m Butterfly

2002 Salt Lake City (winter)

Gold

  • Sarah Hughes, USA
    figure skating

Silver

  • Ilya Averbukh, Russia
    ice dancing, pairs
  • Irina Slutskaya, Russia
    figure skating

2004 Athens

Gold

  • Gal Fridman, Israel
    Sailing
  • Scott Goldblatt, USA
    swimming 4X200 freestyle relay
  • Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
    swimming 4x100 medley relay
  • Jason Lezak, USA
    swimming, 4x100 medley relay
    swimming, 4x400 medley relay
  • Nicolas Massu, Chile
    tennis, singles
    tennis, doubles

Silver

  • Adriana Behar, Brazil
    beach volleyball
  • Gavin Fingleson, Australia
    Baseball

Bronze

  • Robert Dover, USA
    riding, team dressage
  • Sada Jacobson, USA
    fencing, individual saber
  • Deena Kastor, USA
    athletics, marathon
  • Jason Lezak
    swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay
  • Sarah Poewe, Germany
    swimming, 4x100 medley relay
  • Sergei Sharikov, Russia
    fencing, team saber
  • Arik Ze'evi, Israel
    judo, 100kg

2006 Turin (winter)

Gold

None

Silver

  • Sasha Cohen, USA
    figure skating
  • Ben Agosto, USA
    ice dancing
  • Tanith Belbin, USA
    ice dancing

Bronze

  • Irina Slutskaya, Russia
    figure skating

2008 Bejing

Gold

  • Jason Lezak, USA
    swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay
    swimming, 4x100 medley relay
  • Garrett Weber-Gale, USA
    swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay
    swimming, 4x100 medley relay
  • Ben Wildman-Tobriner, USA
    swimming, 4x100 freestyle relay

Silver

  • Vasyl Fedoryshyn, Ukraine
    wrestling, 60 kg
  • Sada Jacobson, USA
    fencing, individual saber
  • Merrill Moses, USA
    Water Polo
  • Dara Torres, USA
    swimming, 50m freestyle
    swimming, 4x100m freestyle
    swimming, 4x100m medley relay
  • Josh West, Great Britain
    rowing, eights

Bronze

  • Sada Jacobson, USA
    fencing, team saber
  • Gisele Kanevsky, Argentina
    field hockey
  • Jason Lezak, USA
    swimming, 100m freestyle
  • Sharar Zubari, Israel
    Windsurfing

2010 Vancouver (winter)

Gold

  • Steve Mesler, USA
    4-man bob sled

Silver

  • Charlie White, USA
    ice dancing

2012 London (summer)

Gold

  • Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
    gymnastics, individual floor exercise
  • Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
    gymnastics, team
  • Jo Alah, New Zealand
    sailing, 470 class
  • Nathan Cohen, New Zealand
    rowing, double sculls

Silver

  • Jessica Fox, Australia
    canoeing, K-1
  • Jason Lezak, USA
    swimming, 4x100 relay

Bronze

  • Alexandra "Aly" Raisman, USA
    gymnastics, balance beam
  • Felipe Kitadai, Brazil
    judo, extra-lightweight (60kg)

Links